Mexico's Data Protection Law (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares) Compliance

nCipher Security can help your organization comply with Mexico's Data Protection Law (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares)

Americas Map

Regulation

Active now

Mexico - Data Protection Law

The law requires data controllers to have in place appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards to ensure the protection of personal data.

nCipher can help organizations comply with these laws and avoid stiff penalties through:

  • Hardware Security Modules.
Regulation Summary

Mexico's Data Protection Law (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares) Compliance

Intent

An article in El Economista on 26 January 2017 notes “the objective of the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data is to establish the foundational principles and procedures to guarantee the right of all people to protect their personal information in possession of other subjects.”

Areli Cano Guadiana, Commissioner for the Institute on Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data stated in El Financiero, “the approval of the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data by Mexico’s Legislature represents a significant advancement for the right of people to control the handling of their personal information.”

Details

Data privacy and security expert Francoise Gilbert writes:

The Law applies to personal data that are processed, transferred, or disposed by private persons or entities. “Personal data” includes any information pertaining to an identified or identifiable natural person.

....

Data controllers must have in place appropriate administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in order to ensure that personal data are protected from loss, damage, alteration, destruction, and unauthorized access or use.

Penalties

According to the resolution enacted by the Honorary Representative Council of the National Commission on Minimum Salaries, infractions and sanctions dictated by Chapter X of the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data are set between 100 and 320,000 days of minimum salary within the Federal District, which can amount to 6,500 to 20,700,000 Mexican pesos.

Compliance Summary

Complying with Mexico’s Data Protection Law (Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulare) and avoiding fines and breach notifications requires best-practice data security that is state-of-the-art.

nCipher’s essential offerings in this area consists of:

  • Hardware security modules to provide a hardened, tamper-resistant environment for secure cryptographic processing, key generation and protection, encryption and more
Hardware Security Modules (HSMs)

nShield HSMs from nCipher provide a hardened, tamper-resistant environment for secure cryptographic processing, key generation and protection, encryption and more. Available in three FIPS 140-2 certified form factors, nShield HSMs support a variety of deployment scenarios. nShield Connect and Solo HSMs also provide a secure environment for running sensitive applications. The CodeSafe option lets you execute code within nShield boundaries, protecting your applications and the data they process.

In addition nShield HSMs:

  • Generate and protect root and certificate authority (CA) keys, providing support for PKIs across a variety of use cases
  • Sign your application code so you can ensure that your software remains secure, unaltered and authentic
  • Create digital certificates for credentialing and authenticating proprietary electronic devices for IoT applications and other network deployments.

Brochures : nShield® general purpose Hardware Security Modules

nCipher Security’s nShield Hardware Security Modules (HSMs) are hardened, tamper-resistant devices that protect our company’s most sensitive data.

Read the Compliance and Regulations Solutions Handbook

Download

Other key data protection and security regulations

HIPAA

Americas Map Thumbnail

Regulation

Active now

These regulations cover healthcare information in the US, HIPAA relates to protection; encryption, key management. etc and HITECH relates to disclosure of data breaches.

Learn More
Contact a Compliance Specialist Contact Us
Want to be part of our team? Explore
Get in contact with a specialist Contact Us